Plaintiff filed the following five objections to the magistrate's decision: (1) the magistrate erred in disregarding the arbitrator's
[…] R.C. 4113.61 authorizes the granting of prejudgment interest and attorney fees when a contractor fails to pay an application for payment in compliance with R.C. 4113.61.
Plaintiff requested and was awarded eighteen percent interest upon the retainage amount pursuant to R.C. 4113.61. Plaintiff, however, did not request attorney fees from the arbitrator. Plaintiff contends that it did not request attorney fees from the arbitrator because only the trial court has the authority to award attorney fees. In support of this argument, plaintiff relies on R.C. 4113.61, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(B)(1) If a contractor * * * has not made payment in compliance with division (A)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this section within thirty days after payment is due, a subcontractor * * * may file a civil action to recover the amount due plus the interest provided in those divisions. If the court finds in the civil action that a contractor * * * has not made payment in compliance with those divisions, the court shall award the interest specified in those divisions, in addition to the amount due. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, the court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs. (2) In making a determination to award attorney fees under division (B)(1) of this section, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to the following: (a) The presence or absence of good faith allegations or defenses asserted by the parties; (b) The proportion of the amount of recovery as it relates to the amount demanded; (c) The nature of the services rendered and the time expended in rendering the services.(3) The court shall not award attorney fees under division (B)(1) of this section if the court determines, following a hearing on the payment of attorney fees, that the payment of attorney fees to the prevailing party would be inequitable.
Plaintiff argues that since the statute makes reference to the "court" awarding reasonable attorney fees, only the court has authority to grant attorney fees.