Plaintiff filed the following five objections to the magistrate's decision: (1) the magistrate erred in disregarding the arbitrator's
[…] Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal and raises the following three assignments of error:
1. The Trial Court erred when it failed to acknowledge the evident material miscalculations and mistakes admitted by the Arbitrator and failed to modify the award, pursuant to R.C. § 2711.11, to effect the Arbitrator's intent and promote justice. 2. The Trial Court erred when it allowed the Arbitrator to testify and then disregarded that undisputed testimony and ordered it stricken.
3. The Trial Court erred when it concluded it did not have the authority to award attorney's fees under R.C. § 4113.61.
By the first assignment of error, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred when it failed to modify the award pursuant to R.C. 2711.11, which provides, as follows:
In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein the award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
(A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award; (B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; (C) The award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.
Both parties agree that R.C. 2711.11(B) does not apply in this case. Arbitration awards are presumed valid and an appellate court may not substitute its interpretation of a contract provision for that of the arbitrator. MarraConstructors, Inc. v. Cleveland Metroparks Sys.