Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 293; Civ.R. 56(C). Unless the nonmovant then sets forth specific facts showing there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial, summary judgment will be granted to the movant.
{¶ 15} With these principles in mind, we proceed to consider whether the trial court's grant of partial summary judgment in Rimmer's favor was appropriate.
{¶ 16} R.C. 5301.36 requires that "within ninety days from the date of the satisfaction of a residential mortgage, the mortgagee shall record the fact of the satisfaction in the appropriate County Recorder's Office and pay any fees required for the recording. The mortgagee may, by contract with the mortgagor, recover the cost of the fees required for the recording of the satisfaction by the County Recorder."
{¶ 17} This Court has previously held that "the `filing' of a document is distinct from the `service' of a document." See Ohio Leitina Co. v.McCormack (Dec. 18, 1997), Cuyahoga App. No. 72127; Great NorthernPartnership v. Cuy. Cty. Bd. of *Page 7 Rev. (July 19, 1990), Cuyahoga App.