Butler v. Rejon, Unpublished Decision (2-2-2000)
[…] Cincinnati (1976), 46 Ohio St.2d 287. Consistent with this principle, requested instructions ordinarily should be given if they are "`correct statements of the law applicable to the facts in the case and reasonable minds might reach the conclusion sought by the instruction.'" (Citations omitted.)Murphy, 61 Ohio St.3d at 591. Thus, in reviewing the trial court's decision to reject a proposed jury instruction, this court must determine whether the record contains evidence from which "`reasonable minds might reach the conclusion sought by the instruction.'" Id.

Ohio's Good Samaritan statute, R.C. 2305.23, states in pertinent part:

No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor's office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct. * * *

In interpreting a statute, "[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage." R.C. 1.42. In order to be covered by the Good Samaritan statute, one must be providing emergency medical care or treatment to another individual.