The theft statute, R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), provides that "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent."
In the case at bar, the conviction was in accordance with the evidence. Barr testified that he had witnessed Scruggs steal money from the gas station's cash register and that the register was $170 short of funds.