Johnson v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (10-26-2004)
[…] No. 82864, 2004-Ohio-997. The term "abuse of discretion" connotes that the court's decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. See, e.g., Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140. When applying the abuse of discretion standard, we may not merely substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. See, e.g., In re Jane Doe1 (1991), 57 Ohio St.3d 135, 138, 566, 566 N.E.2d 1181.

{¶ 7} The worksheet-calculated amount is rebuttably presumed to be the correct amount of child support. See R.C. 3119.03. R.C.3119.22 permits a court to deviate from the worksheet-calculated amount "if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child."1

{¶ 8} The statute further specifies the precise procedure the court must follow if it chooses to deviate from the worksheet-calculated amount.