Huffman filed a motion in limine to prohibit the use of evidence of his field sobriety tests. In support of his motion, Huffman relied on Statev. Hom
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.
Evid.R. 601(C) provides:
[a]n officer, while on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws, arresting or assisting in the arrest of a person charged with a traffic violation punishable as a misdemeanor where the officer at the time of the arrest was not using a properly marked motor vehicle as defined by statute or was not wearing a legally distinctive uniform as defined by statute.
R.C. 4549.14 provides:
[a]ny officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code.
According to the evidence at trial, Officer Clark did not arrive on the scene until after Officer Wenger had placed Huffman under arrest for driving under the influence of alcohol. As Officer Clark was travelling to work, he stopped at the scene of the arrest to assist Officer Wenger.