Thus, as a matter of law, an oral contract for the sale of this furnace would be unenforceable if found to violate the statute of frauds. See, Knox Machinery, Inc. v.Doosan Machinery, USA, Inc., 12th Dist. No. CA2002-03-033, 2002-Ohio-5147, at ¶ 12. Appellee raised the statute as a defense in its answer to appellants' breach of contract claim, but failed to argue it on summary judgment; however, upon review, the original agreement and the restated agreement both meet the requirements of R.C. 1302.04.
{¶ 46} Appellants urge us to consider unspecified oral statements as parol evidence. The commercial code contains a codified parol evidence rule, R.C. 1302.05: "Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
{¶ 47} "(A) by course of dealing or usage of trade as provided in section 1301.11 of the Revised Code or by a course of performance as provided in section 1302.11 of the Revised Code; and