Ansar v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio, 08ap-17 (6-24-2008)
[…] {¶ 19} Dr. Ansar was convicted in Minnesota of violating Minn. Stat.609.505, which provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever informs a law enforcement officer that a crime has been committed or otherwise provides information to an on-duty peace officer, knowing that the person is a peace officer, regarding the conduct of others, knowing that it is false and intending that the officer shall act in reliance upon it, is guilty of a misdemeanor. * * *

{¶ 20} The equivalent Ohio statute would be R.C. 2921.13(A)(2) and (3), the misdemeanor offense of falsification. That statute provides, in pertinent part: *Page 7

No person shall knowingly make a false statement * * * when any of the following applies:

* * *

(2) The statement is made with purpose to incriminate another.

(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's function.

* * *

(F)(1) Whoever violates division (A)(1), (2), (3), * * * of this section is guilty of falsification, a misdemeanor of the first degree.

{¶ 21} In a case involving the Board, this court has defined "moral turpitude" as follows: