State v. Norwood, Unpublished Decision (6-8-2001)
[…] Second, the trial court must find that one of the additional factors listed in R.C. 2929.14(E)(4) is also present: (a) that the offender was awaiting trial or sentencing or was under community control sanctions; (b) that the harm caused by the offenses was so great that a single prison term would not adequately reflect the severity of the conduct; or (c) that the offender's prior criminal history demonstrates that consecutive sentences are necessary to protect the public from future crime. Fitzpatrick at 13-14.

Additionally, when consecutive sentences are imposed under R.C. 2929.14, the trial court must also comply with R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c), which demands that the trial court justify its imposition of consecutive sentences:

"(2) The court shall impose a sentence and shall make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed in any of the following circumstances:

"* * *

"(c) If it imposes consecutive sentences under section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, its reasons for imposing the consecutive sentences[.]" (Emphasis added.)