R.C. 5721.18 provides authority to the county prosecutor to file complaints for foreclosure upon properties subject to liens of state and requires notice of such foreclosure proceedings to be published within a certain time period. Both of these statutes provide for service of process by publication. Inasmuch as neither of these statutes concern the publishing of notices of forfeited and delinquent land sales, we reject the Beacon Journal's claim that R.C. 7.11 controls in their application.
We likewise find R.C. 5721.19(B) does not fall within the purview of the exception created by R.C. 7.11. R.C. 5721.19(B) governs notice of the sheriff's sale of property issued after judgment of foreclosure has been rendered in a treasurer's suit. It provides that "[e]ach parcel affected by the court's finding" must be "advertised and sold by the officer to whom the order of sale is directed in the manner provided by law for the sale of real property on execution." This language implies the sale must be advertised and sold in the same manner as sheriff's sales under R.C. 2329.26. In addressing the issue of whether the Legal News was permitted to publish notices of sheriff's sales pursuant to R.C. 2329.26, this court has held that R.C. 7.12 permits the