State ex rel. CourtIndex Press, Inc. v. Deters (1990), 56 Ohio St.3d 140, syllabus. Pursuant to Loc.R. 6.01 of the Summit County Court of Common Pleas, and in compliance with R.C. 2701.09, the Akron Legal News serves as Summit County's official daily law journal. See FallsSav. Bank, F.S.B. v. Cadwell (Jan. 31, 1991), Summit App. No. 14644, unreported at 3-5.
Despite this precedent, the Beacon Journal maintains the language of R.C. 7.11 precludes the Legal News from publishing legal notices pursuant to R.C. 5721.14, 5721.18 and 5721.19. R.C.7.11 provides that "[s]ections 7.10 to 7.13, inclusive, of the Revised Code, do not apply to the publication of notices of delinquent and forfeited land sales." R.C. 7.11 prohibits the Legal News from publishing notices of delinquent and forfeited land sales. Neither R.C. 5721.14 nor 5721.18 provides for the publishing of notices of delinquent and forfeited land sales.