Nurse Griffin Ins. v. Erie Ins. Co., Unpublished Decision (10-25-1999)
[…] ChicagoMercantile Exchange (1973), 409 U.S. 289, 306. The exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine is applicable in those situations whereby a claim is cognizable for the first time in front of an administrative agency. The Salvation Army v. Blue Cross BlueShield of N. Ohio (1993), 92 Ohio App. 3d 571 citing United Statesv. Western Pacific RR. Co. (1956), 352 U.S. 59, 63.

The relevant statutory provision at issue in the case at bar which gave rise to the motion for judgment on the pleadings, is R.C. 3905.50 which states in pertinent part as follows:

"(A) (1) Except as provided in division (A) (2). or (3) of this section, this section applies to every contract of agency between a property and casualty insurance company and an independent insurance agent, as defined in division (A) of section 3905.47 of the Revised Code, which has been in effect for not less than two years.

* * *