Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows:
[…] T. at 78-82.
Accordingly, we find the sentencing reasons sub judice correspond to the statutory requirements and are sufficient to allow appellate review.
Upon review, we do not find clear and convincing evidence that the record does not support the sentence or that the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.
Assignment of Error I is denied.
II Appellant claims the trial court erred in ordering him to pay court-appointed counsel fees plus interest without first determining his ability to pay. We agree.
Pursuant to R.C. 2941.51(D), a trial court may order a defendant to pay court-appointed counsel fees if "the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person * * *."
In its judgment entry filed October 31, 2001, the trial court ordered the following:
"Court costs of this case, to include Court-appointed attorney fees, are assessed against the Defendant, for which judgment plus interest is granted."