Moffett v. Salem City School Dist. Bd., Unpublished Decision (12-19-2003)
[…] On April 25, 2002, Appellant requested a written list of circumstances explaining the Board's decision not to renew his contract, following the procedure described in R.C. 3319.11(G)(1).

{¶ 3} On Friday, May 3, 2002, Ted Cougras, the Treasurer of the Board, hand-delivered to Appellant a letter containing a list of circumstances explaining the non-renewal of his contract. There is no dispute that this letter was timely delivered to Appellant on May 3, 2002.

{¶ 4} If Appellant desired to have a hearing with the Board concerning their decision, R.C. 3319.11(G)(3) gave Appellant five days to notify the Board that he wanted this hearing:

{¶ 5} "Any teacher receiving a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board's intention not to reemploy the teacher pursuant to division (G)(2) of this section may, within five daysof the date of receipt of the statement, file with the treasurer of the board a written demand for a hearing before the board pursuant to divisions (G)(4) to (6) of this section." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 6} Appellant did not deliver his request for a hearing until Thursday, May 9, 2003, which was six days after he received notice of the reasons for the non-renewal of his contract. The parties do not dispute that this notice was delivered to Mr.