Moffett v. Salem City School Dist. Bd., Unpublished Decision (12-19-2003)
[…] Fire Ins. Co. v. Guman Bros. Farm (1995),73 Ohio St.3d 107, 108, 652 N.E.2d 684.

{¶ 16} R.C. 3119.11(G)(7) severely limits the subject matter of an appeal to the court of common pleas:

{¶ 17} "(7) A teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the board not to reemploy the teacher to the court of common pleas of the county * * * on the grounds that the board has not complied with section 3319.11 or 3319.111 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 18} "Notwithstanding section 2506.04 of the Revised Code, the court in an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors * * *.

{¶ 19} "No appeal of an order of a board may be made except as specified in this division."

{¶ 20} This appeal involves an alleged procedural error and was within the review authority of the court of common pleas.