Guardianship of Vasko v. Brown, Unpublished Decision (12-18-2003)
[…] The consolidated brief does not address any of the issues separately argued by Michael Brown, so the appeal is limited solely to Kim Brown. The guardian has cross-appealed, claiming error in the amount of attorney fees ordered by the court.

I {¶ 3} Brown argues that the probate division lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the action because it involved a transactional fraud which was not within the jurisdiction of the probate division.

{¶ 4} Proceedings on a complaint for the embezzlement or concealment of assets are governed by R.C. 2109.50, which states in relevant part:

{¶ 5} "Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint. * * *"

{¶ 6} Proceedings under R.C. 2109.50 are quasi-criminal in nature. See In re Estate of Fife (1956), 164 Ohio St. 449, paragraph one of the syllabus.