{¶ 3} In February of
[…] Blaker v. Wilhelm, 6th Dist. No. WD-04-003, 2005-Ohio-317, at ¶ 10, quoting In re LS, 152 Ohio App.3d 500, 2003-Ohio-2045, at ¶ 12. Accordingly, a judgment supported by some competent, credible evidence will not be reversed by a reviewing court as being against the manifest weight of the evidence. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Const. Co. (1978),54 Ohio St.2d 279, syllabus.
{¶ 40} Child-custody disputes in Ohio fall within the purview of one of two statutes, R.C. 3109.04 or R.C. 2151.23, depending on where the case originates. In re S.M., 160 Ohio App.3d 794, 2005-Ohio-2187, at ¶ 8. R.C. 3109.04 provides the procedures and rules for custody disputes arising out of the domestic relations court, while R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) vests the juvenile court with exclusive jurisdiction "to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state."
{¶ 41} Regardless of where the custody case originates, "it is well recognized that the right to raise a child is an `essential' and 'basic' civil right."