In the Matter of Kramer, Unpublished Decision (5-6-2003)
[…] {¶ 11} "[3.] Appellant was deprived the effective assistance of counsel."

{¶ 12} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the court's order is against the manifest weight of the evidence.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2151.414(B) regulates the termination of parental rights of a natural born child when that child has neither been abandoned nor orphaned. Pursuant to R.C. 2151.413, a children services agency which has temporary custody of a child is permitted to file a motion seeking permanent custody under certain enumerated circumstances. When a motion for permanent commitment has been filed, R.C. 2151.414(A)(1) directs the trial court to conduct a hearing in order to determine if an award of permanent custody is in the best interest of the child. "Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to section 2151.413 of the Revised Code for permanent custody of a child, the court shall schedule a hearing and give notice of the filing of the motion and of the hearing * * * to all parties to the action and to the child's guardian ad litem. * * *" R.C.2151.414(A)(1).