{¶ 3} By its
[…] The significant difference in this case is that the reports of Dr. Kang are, in fact, signed. The signatures were not made by Dr. Kang's own hand, but they were done at his direction. Under Ohio statutes governing commercial paper (which mirror the Uniform Commercial Code), a signature need not be made by the hand of the signer:
"A signature may be made manually or by means of a device or machine and by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing." R.C.1303.41(B).
Pursuant to R.C. 1301.01(MM), "`signed' includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing."
Ohio statutory law on wills, too, does not require a testator's signature to be his own. Pursuant to R.C. 2107.03, the signature of a testator on a will may be made by another person in the testator's presence at the testator's direction.