Butler v. Harper, Unpublished Decision (9-25-2002)
[…] To facilitate review, we will separately address the trial court's use of the "savings statute" to support its decision and jointly address the trial court's remaining reasons.

The "Savings Statute" {¶ 9} The "savings statute," which is found in R.C. 2305.19, states in relevant part:

{¶ 10} "In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after such date."

{¶ 11} The "savings statute" applies only when a plaintiff's claim is timely commenced and then dismissed without prejudice after the statute of limitations on the plaintiff's claim has run. Lewis v. Connor (1985), 21 Ohio St.3d 1, 4. See, also, Motorists Mut. Ins. Co. v. HuronRd.