State v. Lam, 21787 (10-19-2007)
[…] {¶ 3} The physical evidence Lam's motion sought to suppress included drugs and contraband police seized in their search of a residence pursuant to a warrant. The officers entered the residence forcibly, using a battering ram to push out the front door after their knocks on the door and announcement of their identity and purpose for being there went unanswered. Police found Lam and several others inside.

{¶ 4} R.C. 2935.12(A) provides:

{¶ 5} "When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer or other authorized individual *Page 3 executing a search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant."