State v. Deckard, Unpublished Decision (6-19-2000)
[…] Appellant timely appealed and herein raises the following two Assignments of Error:

I. THE COURT ERRED IN OVERRULING APPELLANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS BASED UPON THE COURT'S FAILURE TO ISSUE A VERDICT PURSUANT TO OHIO REVISED CODE 2938.11(F).

II. APPELLANT'S CONVICTION WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

I. In his First Assignment of Error, appellant argues that the matter should have been dismissed by the trial court upon appellant's motion for want of compliance with R.C.2938.11(F). We disagree. The cited provision reads as follows: Any verdict arrived at by the jury, or finding determined by the judge or magistrate in trial to the court, shall be announced and received only in open court as soon as it is determined. Any finding by the judge or magistrate shall be announced in open court not more than forty-eight hours after submission of the case to him. In the case of State ex rel. Turrin v. Tuscarawas Cty. Court (1966), 5 Ohio St. 2d 194, the Ohio Supreme Court indicated that the statutory provision contained in R.C. 2938.11(F) is directory, rather than mandatory, in nature. Id. at 196. See, also, City of Xenia v.