In Re Estate of Georges v. Georges, Unpublished Decision (4-29-2002)
[…] We now turn to appellant's sole Assignment of Error.

Through his sole assigned error, appellant maintains the Probate Court committed error by determining that the holographic Will should not be admitted to probate in the State of Ohio. Appellant maintains through his assigned error that the holographic Will was executed in Texas and in compliance with Texas law. However, as stated above, there is no evidence in the record that decedent executed the subject holographic Will in the State of Texas.

R.C. 2107.18 provides, in pertinent part:

"The probate court shall admit a will to probate if it appears from the face of will, or if the probate court requires, in its discretion, the testimony of the witnesses to a will and it appears from that testimony, that the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will in the jurisdiction in which it was executed. . . ."

The central issue in this case is whether the Probate Court properly construed and applied R.C. 2107.18 to determine the threshold jurisdictional issue of whether to admit the subject holographic Will to probate.

R.C. 2107.18 is essentially a two-part test because of the disjunctive term "or" contained therein. As such, R.C. 2107.18 may be properly dissected to read as follows:

"I. The probate court shall admit a will to probate if it appears from the face of the will that the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will in the jurisdiction in which it was executed.

II. The probate court shall admit a will to probate if the probate court requires, in its discretion, the testimony of the witnesses to a will and it appears from that testimony, that the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will in the jurisdiction in which it was executed."

In the instant case, and with respect to the first provision of R.C.2107.18 as set forth herein above, there is nothing within the four corners of the subject holographic Will to suggest that the execution of said Will occurred in the State of Texas.