State v. Williams, Wd-07-044 (10-31-2008)
[…] A guilty verdict will not be disturbed on appeal unless reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier of fact.Jenks, supra, at 273; State v. Dennis (1997), 79 Ohio St. 3d 421, 430.

{¶ 16} The elements of R.C. 2907.21(A)(1), compelling prostitution, are as follows:

{¶ 17} "(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:

{¶ 18} "(1) Compel another to engage in sexual activity for hire."

{¶ 19} The elements of R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a), corrupting another with drugs, are as follows:

{¶ 20} "(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:

{¶ 21} "* * *

{¶ 22} "(4) By any means, do any of the following:

{¶ 23} "(a) Furnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years his junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard." *Page 6

{¶ 24} Here, the victim and her aunt testified that the 48-year-old appellant, knowing the victim was a minor, gave the victim money, clothing, jewelry and drugs in exchange for sex.