Dazey v. Pollock, Unpublished Decision (9-18-2006)
[…] Adams (1992), 82 Ohio App. 3d 494, 496,612 N.E.2d 766, the court relied on the more restricted definition of "ward" as set forth in Black's Law Dictionary (6 Ed. 1990) 1583: "A person, especially a child, or incompetent, placed by the court under the care and supervision of a guardian or conservator." By that definition, John Dazey, Jr. would not be classified as a "ward" of the Madison County Juvenile Court such that Stark County would immediately lack jurisdiction. See, also,In re: Poling, 64 Ohio St. 3d 211, 214, 1992-Ohio-144.

{¶ 11} In addition, R.C. 2151.231 states: "The parent, guardian, or custodian of a child, the person with whom a child resides, or the child support enforcement agency of the county in which the child, parent, guardian, or custodian of the child resides may bring an action in a juvenile court or other court with jurisdiction under section 2101.022 or 2301.03 of the Revised Code under this section requesting the court to issue an order requiring a parent of the child to pay an