State v. Wright, Unpublished Decision (3-29-2002)
[…] Id. at 13; see, also, State v. Williams (1996), 74 Ohio St. 3d 569. An appellate court shall not reverse a verdict if there exists sufficient evidence in which a trier of fact could reasonably find that all elements of the charged offense were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Schlee, supra, at 14, citing State v. Eley (1978), 56 Ohio St. 2d 169, syllabus.

In the instant case, appellant was charged with cruelty to animals, violating R.C. 959.13(A)(1), which provides:

"(A) No person shall:

"(1) Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water;"

This court has held that, although R.C. 959.13 does not specify a degree of culpability, the requisite mens rea to sustain a conviction pursuant to R.C. 959.13(A)(1) is recklessness. State v. Howell (2000), 137 Ohio App. 3d 804, 813, citing State v.