Mount Vernon v. Dotson, Unpublished Decision (11-28-2005)
[…] A court may impose the longest jail term authorized under section 2929.24 of the Revised Code only upon offenders who commit the worst forms of the offense or upon offenders whose conduct and response to prior sanctions for prior offenses demonstrate that the imposition of the longest jail term is necessary to deter the offender from committing a future crime."

{¶ 16} R.C. 2929.21 as referenced in R.C. 2929.22(B)(2) states the following in pertinent part:

{¶ 17} "(A) A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of any provision of the Revised Code, or of any municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of a provision of the Revised Code, shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public."

{¶ 18} Appellant argues the trial court did not consider all of the factors set forth in R.C. 2929.22 because sentence was imposed immediately after the jury returned with its verdict.