State v. Herring, Unpublished Decision (2-1-1999)
[…] Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately, and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count."

On April 21, 1995, appellant and co-defendant Charles Herring were charged in the same indictment. The indictment alleged that both appellant and co-defendant Charles Herring participated in the same act or transaction resulting in the commission of aggravated burglary and aggravated robbery.

R.C. 2945.13 reads:

"When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately."

As the aforementioned provisions indicate, the law favors the joinder of defendants and the avoidance of multiple trials.State v.