State v. Ashby, 06ca0077-M (6-25-2007)
[…] "an appellate court must review the entire record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of witnesses and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered." State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App. 3d 339, 340.

{¶ 18} This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. Id.

R.C. 2907.322-Pandering Sexually Oriented Matter Involving aMinor:

{¶ 19} In the present case, Appellant was found guilty of R.C.2907.322, which states, in pertinent part: "No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record, photograph, film, *Page 9 develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]" Appellant argues that the State had to prove that the image contained actual or real children and that Appellant had knowledge that the children were actual or real.