State v. Ashby, 06ca0077-M (6-25-2007)
[…] Additionally, we note Appellant mentions in his argument that the statute violates the due process clause as well as the commerce clause, but does not separately assign error to these issues. Therefore, we will only address Appellant's overbreadth argument as it is the only argument that meets the requirements of the appellate rules. See App.R. 16, see also, Loc.R. 7(B)(7).

{¶ 7} Appellant has urged this Court that the holding ofAshcroft mandates a finding that R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) is unconstitutional due to overbreadth. R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) states in relevant part that, "[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]"

{¶ 8} We note that:

"A clear and precise enactment may * * * be overbroad if in its reach it prohibits constitutionally protected conduct.