To fully understand my position, it is necessary to revisit the facts of this case.
[…] Nos. 88AP-665 and 88AP-1082, unreported, 1989 WL 83577. A clear reading of R.C.2913.02 and case law reveals that consent is not an element of, nor a defense to, the offense of theft by deception. State v.Clifton (1989), 65 Ohio App. 3d 117, 583 N.E.2d 326; State v.Richards (Dec. 29, 1988), Cuyahoga App. No. 54888, unreported, 1988 WL 140558; State v. Schnuck (Jan. 26, 1983), Hamilton App. No. C-820232, unreported, 1983 WL 5402; State v. Welles (Oct. 2, 1985), Montgomery App. No. 8845, unreported, 1985 WL 6939.
Nevertheless, even if the indictment were duplicitous, the defect was not fatal. R.C. 2941.28 provides that "[no] indictment or information shall be quashed, set aside, or dismissed for any of the following defects: * * * (B) That there is a misjoinder of the offenses charged in the indictment or information, or duplicity therein."