State v. McCloud, Unpublished Decision (1-31-2007)
[…] State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St. 2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 9} This Court has stated that "[sufficiency is required to take a case to the jury [.] * * * Thus, a determination that [a] conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency." (Emphasis omitted.) State v. Roberts (Sept. 17, 1997), 9th Dist. No. 96CA006462.

{¶ 10} Appellant was charged with criminal damaging or endangering in violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), which states that "[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent: [k]knowingly, by any means[.]"

{¶ 11} Appellant was further convicted of assault in violation of R.C.2903.13(A), a lesser included offense of felonious assault, which states that "[n]o person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another[.]"

{¶ 12} R.C. 2901.22(B) states: