Pac. Indem. Ins. Co. v. IlluminatingCo., Cuyahoga App. No. 82074, 2003-Ohio-3954, at ¶ 5 and ¶ 6.
{¶ 9} PUCO "has jurisdiction to adjudicate utility customer complaints related to rates or services of the utility." Kazmaier Supermarket, Inc.v. Toledo Edison Co. (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 147, 151-152, 573 N.E.2d 655. In Kazmaier, the Supreme Court of Ohio determined that when a claim is related to service, as defined by R.C. 4905.26, the commission has exclusive jurisdiction.
{¶ 10} R.C. 4905.26 is the statute authorizing and explaining the procedure for filing service complaints. Kazmaier, supra. The statute provides as follows:
Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person, firm, or corporation, or upon the initiative or complaint of the public utilities commission, that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, or any joint rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service rendered, charged, demanded, exacted, or proposed to be rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by the public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or cannot be obtained, and, upon complaint of a public utility as to any matter affecting its own product or service, if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof. Such notice shall be served not less than fifteen days before hearing and shall state the matters complained of. The commission may adjourn such hearing from time to time.
{¶ 11} There are, however, exceptions to PUCO'S exclusive jurisdiction over utility complaints. Contract and pure common-law tort claims may be brought in a court of common pleas, rather than submitted to PUCO. Stateex rel. Illuminating Co. v. Cuyahoga Cty.