North v. North, 24297 (12-10-2008)
[…] A "child custody proceeding" is one that determines issues of "legal custody, physical custody, parenting time, or visitation" and includes a divorce proceeding. R.C. 3127.01(B)(4). Neither party disputes that Ohio was the "home state" of the children at the time the parties' divorce proceeding commenced. Accordingly, Ohio had jurisdiction over the initial determination of custody *Page 5 because it was "the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the [divorce] proceeding" pursuant to R.C. 3127.15(A)(1).

{¶ 9} R.C. 3127.16 provides that:

"[A] court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 3127.15 or 3127.17 of the Revised Code has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state." (Emphasis added.)

Because the trial court properly exercised jurisdiction in the initial determination of the parties divorce pursuant to R.C. 3127.15 and because Husband still resides in Ohio, the trial court retained jurisdiction over the matter.