Tetlak v. Village of Bratenahl, Unpublished Decision (12-30-1999)
[…] (F) No municipal corporation shall tax any of the following:

* * *

(3) Except as otherwise provided in division (G) of this section, intangible income.2

R.C. 718.01(A)(4) defines intangible income as:

* * * income yield, interest, dividends, or other income arising from the ownership, sale, exchange, or other disposition of intangible property including, but not limited to, investments, deposits, money, or credits as those terms are defined in Chapter 5701 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 5701.06(A) defines "investments" as "Shares of stock in corporations, associations, and joint-stock companies, under whatever laws organized or existing * * *."

The Supreme Court, when recently holding that lottery winnings did not constitute "intangible income," because, unlike shares of stock, a lottery ticket is not an "investment," stated as follows: