Tetlak v. Village of Bratenahl, Unpublished Decision (12-30-1999)
[…] It is too late in this stage of these proceedings to make such an argument for the first time on appeal.

The record in this case, like that in Alspaugh, indicates that the determination to impose the tax adjustment was based on "an abstract interpretation of the Revised Code without consideration of the limitation that the Revised Code places on the taxing power of municipalities or the facts surrounding the distribution." Id. at p. 8. The letter denying the taxpayer's protest mentioned no factual dispute whatsoever and completely ignored R.C. 718.01, which expressly limits municipal authority to tax "dividends, or other income arising from the ownership * * * of intangible property including, but not limited to, investments."

The letter made two arguments based on municipal ordinances. It asserted that the distributions were subject to tax as the net profits earned by the "owner of a nonresident unincorporated business entity."