State v. Nelson, Unpublished Decision (10-3-2000)
[…] Furthermore, we have previously held that "while the court may accept an affidavit of indigency and appoint legal counsel in order to protect a defendant's Sixth Amendment rights, this fact alone does not decisively show that a defendant is unable" to pay a fine. State v. Slife (Dec. 5, 1991), Shelby App. No. 17-91-5, unreported; State v. Rowley (March 19, 1997), Union App. No. 14-96-38, unreported.

Accordingly, the appellant's third assignment of error, as it relates to the fines, is not well taken.

Cost of Prosecution

R.C. 2947.23 specifically provides that "[i]n all criminal cases * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. Based upon the plain language of the foregoing statute, we cannot find that the trial court erred in assessing costs against the appellant. See, also, State v. Burns (March 15, 1999), Marion App. No. 9-98-21, unreported.