{¶ 4} The appellant submits five assignments of error for our review.
[…] Accordingly, the appellant's first assignment of error is well taken.
{¶ 30} Judgment is dismissed; conviction, sentence and probation are vacated. Appellant is discharged.
Timothy E. Mcmonagle, J., and Sean C. Gallagher, J., concur.
1 {¶ a} The language in the indictment does not mirror R.C.2921.04. The indictment states:
{¶ b} "* * * unlawfully and knowingly and by force or by unlawful threat of harm, did attempt to influence, intimidate or hinder Ann Marie McKenzie, a public servant and/or witness in the discharge of her duty. The indictment more closely resembles the language found in R.C. 2921.03, which provides:
{¶ c} "(A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person's duty."
{¶ d} We note that R.C. 2921.03 does not require the State to prove the element of the "filing or prosecution of criminal charges." However, appellant was indicted under R.C. 2921.04.