In Re Guardianship of Peck, Unpublished Decision (4-29-2005)
[…] No. 2000-G-2299, 2001 Ohio App. LEXIS 3287, at *4 ("a temporary restraining order is * * * employed to preserve the status quo of a case").

4 Prior to June 21, 2002, Peck is presumed competent. Buzzard v.Pub. Emp. Retirement System of Ohio (2000), 139 Ohio App.3d 632, 637 ("An individual who has not been adjudicated as mentally incompetent in a court of law is presumed to be in fact competent.") (citation omitted). Under R.C. 2111.02(B)(3), the probate court is also authorized to, ex parte, "issue any order it considers necessary to prevent injury to the person or estate * * * of the * * * incompetent."

5 In George v. Sullivan (C.A.6, 1990), 909 F.2d 857, the Sixth Circuit rejected the efforts of a social security benefits claimant to amend the final date of a divorce decree through a nunc pro tunc order.