We affirm the grant of summary judgment to appellee Lyons and reverse the grant of summary judgment to appellee Mellott.
[…] We will note that Mellott, a Pennsylvania corporation, initially disputed the jurisdiction of the Ohio court in its answer to the appellants' complaint. However, it did not pursue this argument in its motion for summary judgment or on appeal. Hence, we will conclude that Mellott, as the manufacturer of the products in question, is subject to judicial process in this state, thereby precluding application of R.C. 2307.78(B)(1) in this case.
The appellants claim that R.C. 2307.78(B)(2) imposes liability upon Lyons because "[t]he claimant will be unable to enforce a judgment against the manufacturer of that product due to actual or asserted insolvency of the manufacturer." Appellants assert that because Mellott is uninsured, they will not be able to collect any judgment obtained against that company. See Pfaff v. Benjamin Air Rifle Co. (Dec. 11, 1997), Cuyahoga App. No 71998, unreported.
The record does not support appellants' claim. Nothing in the record indicates that Mellott is insolvent, or that appellants, if successful at trial, will be unable to collect on their claim.Dobbelaere v. Cosco, 120 Ohio App.3d at 245, 697 N.E.2d at 1024. See discussion in Crego v. Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. (Feb. 27, 1998), Montgomery App. No. 16515, unreported.
Finally, appellants raise a claim under R.C. 2307.78(B)(5). This division imposes liability upon the supplier for a defective product where "the supplier in question created or furnished a manufacturer with the design or formulation that was used to produce, create, make, construct, assemble, or rebuild that product or a component of that product."
Dave White, the Lyons salesman, testified that Emmett Conway contacted him and specified what he wanted and how he wanted to install the equipment at Superior's Wellston sawmill. White supplied Conway with product information from the Mellott catalog.