State v. Kelly
[…] R.C. 4511.19(A)(1). In the case sub judice, if the court uses Appellant's prior juvenile adjudication to enhance the penalties for the current offense, Appellant will be subject to the mandatory ten day sentence.

{¶ 7} R.C. 2901.08 provides that a prior juvenile adjudication is considered a prior conviction for purposes of determining the offense with which a person is charged and in determining the proper sentence to be imposed. R.C. 2901.08 states:

"If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person previously has been adjudicated a * * * juvenile traffic offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, the adjudication as a * * * juvenile traffic offender is a *Page 288 conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea."

{¶ 8} At least one court has found that R.C. 2901.08 applies to juvenile adjudications of DUI. See State v. Glover (Aug. 19, 1999), 5th Dist. No. 99CA30.