{¶ 8} The state advances two assignments of error, as follows:
FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR:
THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT HAVE JURISDICTION OVER FRANKLIN COUNTY CHILDREN SERVICES.
SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR:
THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ORDERING REUNIFICATION BETWEEN DEFENDANT AND HIS CHILDREN.
{¶ 9} FCCS' assignment of error and the state's first assignment of error raise the same issues and will be addressed together. In both of these assignments of error the appealing parties direct our attention to R.C. 2929.17, which enumerates the types of nonresidential community control sanctions that may be imposed upon offenders. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
Nonresidential sanctions include, but are not limited to, the following:
(A) A term of day reporting;
(B) A term of house arrest with electronic monitoring or continuous alcohol monitoring or both electronic monitoring and continuous alcohol monitoring, a term of electronic monitoring or continuous alcohol monitoring without house arrest, or a term of house arrest without electronic monitoring or continuous alcohol monitoring;
(C) A term of community service of up to five hundred hours pursuant to division (B) of section 2951.02 of the Revised Code or, if the court determines that the offender is financially incapable of fulfilling a financial sanction described in section2929.18 of the Revised Code, a term of community service as an alternative to a financial sanction;
(D) A term in a drug treatment program with a level of security for the offender as determined necessary by the court;
(E) A term of intensive probation supervision;
(F) A term of basic probation supervision;
(G) A term of monitored time;
(H) A term of drug and alcohol use monitoring, including random drug testing;
(I) A curfew term;
(J) A requirement that the offender obtain employment;
(K) A requirement that the offender obtain education or training;
(L) Provided the court obtains the prior approval of the victim, a requirement that the offender participate in victim-offender mediation[.]
{¶ 10} FCCS and the state point out that the plain language of R.C. 2929.17 does not authorize the sentencing court to make orders with which a children services agency must comply, as a condition of an offender's nonresidential community control sanction.