State v. Preston, Unpublished Decision (2-9-2001)
[…] "As I indicated to you, it's the Court's intentions here that your service as jurors or prospective jurors be as rewarding an experience as possible. We know that your service does represent some inconvenience to you. We also believe that it is also one of the most important civic responsibilities you have, as well as a legal obligation.

"We're going to go through the process of voir dire. I explained that to you downstairs. That's the process whereby I will ask you questions, and then counsel for the parties will ask you questions. * * *"

2 R.C. 2941.51(D) provides, in part:

"The fees and expenses * * * shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay. * * *"