{¶ 6} The Board timely filed a notice of appeal and sets forth the following assignment of error for our consideration:
{¶ 7} "I. The court erred when it held that defendant-appellant Zanesville City School District failed to comply with the requirements of Ohio Revised Code. (sic) §3319.111 when it nonrenewed the limited teaching contract of plaintiff-appellee Shelley Cox."
Standard of Review {¶ 8} R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) outlines the scope of appeal of a board's decision not to reemploy a teacher. This statute provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 9} "A teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the board not to reemploy the teacher to the court of common pleas of the county[.] * * * Notwithstanding Section 2506.04 of the Revised Code, the court in an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors and shall have no jurisdiction to order a board to reemploy a teacher, except that the court may order a board to reemploy a teacher in compliance with the requirements of Division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section when the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied * * * or the board has not given the teacher written notice on or before the thirtieth day of April of its intention not to reemploy the teacher * * *. Otherwise, the determination whether to reemploy or not reemploy a teacher is solely a board's determination and not a proper subject of judicial review and, except as provided in this division, no decision of a board whether to reemploy or not reemploy a teacher shall be invalidated by the court on any basis * * *."
{¶ 10} Thus, the role of a trial court is to determine whether there was compliance with the requirements of R.C.3319.111. The role of the court of appeals is even more limited. We are to only determine whether the trial court abused its discretion. Lorain City Bd. of Edn. v. State Emp.