State v. Pritt, 06-Co-30 (12-11-2007)
[…] {¶ 6} Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on May 19, 2006.

{¶ 7} Appellant raises a single assignment of error, which states:

{¶ 8} "THE LOWER COURT ERRED BY OVERRULING THE DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO SUPPRESS THE FRUITS OF THE IMPROPER SEIZURE."

{¶ 9} Appellant argues that the trial court should have suppressed evidence obtained as a result of the execution of the search warrant because the affidavit in support of the warrant did not demonstrate probable cause to believe there were illegal drugs in appellant's possession or in his home.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2933.22(A) provides, "[a] warrant of search or seizure shall issue only upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation particularly describing the place to be searched and the property and things to be seized."

{¶ 11} Furthermore, R.C. 2933.23 states, in part: