Loxley v. Pearson, Unpublished Decision (7-9-2004)
[…] {¶ 28} R.C. 3937.31(A) requires all automobile insurance policies to be issued for a period of not less than two years or guaranteed renewable for successive policy periods totaling not less than two years. Where renewal is mandatory, as was the case with Payne's policy, the refusal to renew a policy is treated as a cancellation. Id. Nonpayment of premium is grounds for the cancellation of a policy. R.C. 3937.31(A)(3). In order for an insurer to cancel an auto insurance policy, the insurer must provide written notice of cancellation to the insured. R.C.3937.32. The notice must include, among other things, the policy number, the date of the notice, and the effective date of the cancellation. Id. "Where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium[,] at least ten days notice from the date of mailing of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given." R.C. 3937.32(E). In addition to the cancellation requirements set forth by the General Assembly, the cancellation must also comport with the terms of the policy. R.C. 3937.31(A). In general, the policy "is cancelled on the effective date stated in the notice of cancellation."