Loxley v. Pearson, Unpublished Decision (7-9-2004)
[…] Although CNA and the Mills may have intended this dual retroactivity, R.C.3929.05 prevents us from giving the retroactive cancellation any effect. R.C. 3929.05, entitled `Liability of insurance company for bodily injury or death,' states in part:

{¶ 58} "No such contract of insurance shall be canceled or annulled by any agreement between the insurance company and the assured after said assured has become responsible for such loss, damage, or death, and any such cancellation or annullment [sic] is void. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 59} "Although the parties intended to cancel the Minnesota policy as of June 18, 1993, R.C. 3929.05 prevents any such retroactive cancellation when the Mills were already responsible for a loss by virtue of the July 25, 1993 accident. SeeCommercial Union Ins.