{¶ 3} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows:
[…] State v.Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175. See also, State v.Thompkins, 78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 1997-Ohio-52. The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175.
{¶ 19} Appellant was convicted of illegal conveyance of a deadly weapon into a school safety zone in violation of R.C. 2923.122(A) which states, "No person shall knowingly convey, or attempt to convey, a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance into a school safety zone." Appellant argues the evidence against him was devoid of any facts *Page 7 to establish the small pocketknife in his possession was designed or specially adapted for use as a weapon, or that he possessed, carried, or used the knife as a weapon.