In Re Estate of Shively v. Peterman, Unpublished Decision (7-7-2004)
[…] Any contract for the Honda would have been utterly void or at least unenforceable for the following reasons:

{¶ 27} "A. The Honda was subject to a perfected security interest which applied only as to decedent, Josephine Shively;

{¶ 28} "B. The certificate of title for the Honda was titled solely in the name of decedent; and

{¶ 29} "C. The vehicle was registered and licensed only in the name of decedent."

{¶ 30} In furtherance of such argument, Appellant relies on R.C. 4505.03, 4505.032, 4505.04, 4505.10 and 4503.12 in quoting and statement:

{¶ 31} "No person . . . shall sell or otherwise dispose of a motor vehicle without delivering to the buyer or transferee of it a certificate of title with an assignment on it as is necessary to show title in the buyer or transferee; nor shall any person . . . buy or otherwise acquire a motor vehicle without obtaining a certificate of title for it in the person's name in accordance with this chapter."

{¶ 32} "The only exceptions to this rule are found under ORC Section 4505.032 for transfer of an automobile to a dealer and ORC section 4505.11 regarding when a vehicle loses its characteristic as a motor vehicle and becomes a salvage vehicle.