In Re Estate of Shively v. Peterman, Unpublished Decision (7-7-2004)
[…] {¶ 32} "The only exceptions to this rule are found under ORC Section 4505.032 for transfer of an automobile to a dealer and ORC section 4505.11 regarding when a vehicle loses its characteristic as a motor vehicle and becomes a salvage vehicle. Obviously, neither of the exceptions would apply herein.

{¶ 33} "Furthermore, to make matters even more clear, ORC Section 4505.04 states as follows:

{¶ 34} "(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle . . . and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate to, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.

{¶ 35} "(B) . . . NO COURT SHALL RECOGNIZE the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced:

{¶ 36} "(1) By a certificate of title . . .