Poirier v. Hui Sin, Unpublished Decision (1-14-1999)
[…] The trial court interpreted the lease in such a way that rent was due beginning in October. Appellee argues that even under this interpretation of the lease that three months rent was due and owing at the time of the March 24, 1997 hearing.

The trial court held that appellant could not apply the costs of repairs made against rent. Appellee argues that despite this holding the trial court failed to issue a writ of eviction as mandated by Chapter 1923 of the Revised Code, the chapter governing forcible entry and detainer. Appellee cites to R.C.1923.09 which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"After hearing the evidence, * * * [i]f he finds the complaint to be true, he shall render a general judgment against the defendant, in favor of the plaintiff, for restitution of the premises and costs of suit. If the judge finds the complaint true in part, he shall render a judgment for restitution of such part only, and the cost shall be taxed as he deems just." (Emphasis added.)