Broad Jackson v. Ashtabula Bd. Rev., Unpublished Decision (5-12-2006)
[…] {¶ 8} As both parties to this matter correctly note, the procedure for an appeal of a decision of the Board of Tax Appeals to an appellate court is set forth in R.C. 5717.04. In regard to the initiation of the appeal, the statute states: "Such appeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry of the decision of the board on the journal of its proceedings, as provided by such section, by the filing by appellant of a notice of appeal with the court to which the appeal is taken and the board."

{¶ 9} Our review of R.C. Chapter 5717 indicates that it contains other provisions which set forth basic requirements similar in nature to the foregoing.