State v. Kovach, Unpublished Decision (3-15-2000)
[…] See, generally, State v.Maupin (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 473, 479. Because this argument provides the foundation for her attack against the sufficiency of the evidence underlying her conviction, we must note that Defendant did not object to the content of Franz's and Bernacki's testimony during trial. Any error in this respect, therefore, may only be separately noticed to the extent that it constitutes plain error. See State v. Campbell (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 38, 40-41; Crim.R. 52(B).

Defendant was convicted of six counts of corrupting a minor with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [f]urnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard." Defendant's statement to police, which was admitted into evidence at trial, provided: