State v. Housley, Unpublished Decision (5-5-2003)
[…] Appellant argues that the failure to give notice of the length of the specific prison sentence which the court intends to impose for violating community control, as required by R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) and R.C. 2929.15(B), deprives the court of the power to impose any prison sentence for a community control violation. Appellant argues he was not notified of the length of the specific prison sentence, therefore, the court is prohibited from imposing any prison sentence upon him as a result of a community control violation.

{¶ 6} We begin with appellant's contention that the trial court violated R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) at the sentencing hearing. R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides that:

{¶ 7} "[i]f the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a community control sanction should be imposed and the court is not prohibited from imposing a community control sanction, the court shall impose a community control sanction. The court shall notify the offender that, if the conditions of the sanction are violated, the court may impose a longer time under the same sanction, may impose a more restrictive sanction, or may impose a prison term on the offender andshall indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanctionfor the violation, as selected by the court from the range of prison terms for the offense pursuant to [R.C.] 2929.14[.]" (Emphasis added.)