Nolan v. Conseco Health Ins. Co., 07 Je 30 (6-30-2008)
[…] (Tr. 125-126).1 Swartz indicated that she is friends with DeYarmon and related to her through marriage; "probably fourth, fifth cousins." (Tr. 116, 120, 123). The trial court asked whether Swartz would believe DeYarmon more because she is her cousin. Swartz indicated that she would not. (Tr. 116). She also indicated that she would not believe DeYarmon less because she knows her. (Tr. 116). Brown's attorney asked Swartz whether her relationship with DeYarmon would prejudice her in anyway. (Tr. 124). She indicated that it would not. (Tr. 124). *Page 25

{¶ 142} R.C. 2313.42(G) provides that a prospective juror may be challenged for cause if they are related "by consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree, to either party, or to the attorney of either party." There is no provision that a potential juror would be disqualified for being related to a witness. Furthermore, Swartz's answers indicated that she could be a fair and impartial juror. The trial court has discretion in determining a juror's ability to be impartial. State v.