State v. Fields, Unpublished Decision (8-9-2000)
[…] In his third assignment of error, Defendant has asserted that the trial court erred when it found that rape and kidnapping were not allied offenses of similar import. This Court disagrees.

The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution protects criminal defendants from multiple punishments for the same offense. State v. Rance (1999), 85 Ohio St.3d 632, 634. The General Assembly has reinforced the principles and concepts contained in the Double Jeopardy Clause through R.C. 2941.25. R.C. 2941.25 provides:

(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.